Ingredients / Hair and Scalp

Hair and Scalp

Speciality actives and functional ingredients for hair and scalp care. Filter by benefit, or search by trade name or INCI.

115Ingredients
12+Global suppliers
7Application areas
Glossy healthy hair with a drop of serum

Filter

Quattro

Quattro is based on chia seeds and designed for curly and coily hair (type 3 and type 4). Chia (Salvia Hispanica) contains film-forming polysaccharides, triglycerides rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, and essential lipids that provide lubrication and conditioning, combined with proteins which help in the formation of an adhesive film to the cuticle, improving stress-strain properties of the strands. Quattro protects the fiber by preserving the natural oils, improves combability, preserving curls and aligns hair strands. Natural origin 99.00%.  INCI: Salvia hispanica (Chia) seed extract (and) sodium behenoyl lactylate (and) Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil (and) squalane.

View details →

Quiditat NWA

Seaweed and Aloe blend. Soothing, powerful moisturiser. INCI: Water (and) Hypnea Musciformis extract (and) Gelidiella acerosa extract (and) Aloe barbadensis extract.

View details →

Quiditat SRC

Blend of marine biopolymers and coconut water stimulates the metabolism of fibroblasts to produce collagen and to restore skin suppleness. Powerful natural isotonic, moisturiser. Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) fruit extract (and) Hypnea Musciformis extract (and) Gelidiella Acerosa extract.

View details →

Reparage®

Multifunctional active that increases the diameter of aged hair fiber and repair macro and micro damages caused by physical, chemical, thermal and environmental stress. INCI: Polyquaternium-10 (and) water (and) PEG-90M (and) hydrolysed rice protein (and) carbocysteine (and) serine (and) glutamic acid.

 

View details →

Rice Exfoliator MP

Sustainable, upcycled rice microbeads for gentle exfoliation. Oryza sativa hull powder (vegetable silica). Vegan.

View details →

Rice Silk SN

Silk rice, 100% vegetable based, rheological agent, helps to adsorb excessive oiliness on skin, silky after-feel. INCI: Silica (from rice husk / Oryza sativa L).

View details →

SeaPlex

SeaPlex is an innovative, natural and biodegradable product that combines the power of seaweed with amino acids and peptide to prevent five problems caused by bleaching. These are dryness, frizz, breakage, porosity and dame. It is suitable for all hair types and can be mixed into the bleaching powder or in treatment formulations. Can be used in leave-on or rinse off products. Natural origin 97.55%. INCI Aqua (and) hydrolysed rice protein (and) hydrolysed soy protein (and) sodium carrageenan (and) algin (and) glycine (and) sodium benzoate (and) potassium sorbate.

View details →

Seivamel

Seivamel consists mainly of hydrolysed yacon root extract. It is rich in monosaccharides, oligosaccharides and fructo oligosaccharides. It is a vegetable derived active i.e. vegan, it is an excellent substitute for honey, which imparts shine and moisture to hair. It is COSMOS and Ecocertified. INCI: Water (and) Glycerin (and) Polymnia sonchifolia root extract (and) xanthan gum (and) sodium benzoate (and) potassium sorbate.

 

View details →

Syndopour 200-MB

Melt & Pour syndet base which is ultra-mild, with high foaming properties and 100% soap-free and Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) certified.   including facial skincare and shampoo bars tailored to sensitive skin and scalps, unlike a traditional glycerine soap. Other applications include moisturising shave bars and solid beauty bars. Minimum order full pallet.

View details →

Tamariliz COS

This complex is obtained from Tamarind pulp which increases the integrity, cohesion and resistance of hair fiber. It reduces friction in the hair cuticle by smoothing it giving a 'satin cap' or frizz-free effect. Tamariliz is rich in polysaccharides and organic acids, mainly tartaric, malic and citric acid. It is a film-forming, conditioning agent and improves shine, frizz, volume and wet and dry combability. It is a great active for extremely curly and coily hair. Conditioner, softener, astringent, film forming, smoothing the hair cuticle.  It is natural, vegan and COSMOS and Ecocertified. INCI name : Tamarindus indica fruit extract.

 

 

View details →

TER-SET Range

Tri-block polymeric gellant, various grades available to tailor cohesive strength. Soluble in low polarity carriers and oils. Enables clear, soft, solid, water-repellent gels with a high degree of flexibility and cushioning properties. Hydrogenated styrene/ butadiene copolymer.

View details →

Triboxyl AAC

Tribological lipophilic complex that treats and protects the hair during acid straightening (Brazilian blow-out) to result in a more intense and longer-lasting straightening effect with improved balance, softness and shine. INCI: Commiphora Myrrha Resin Extract (and) Propolis Extract (and) Beeswax (and) Candelilla Cera (and) Carbocysteine (and) Methyl soyate (and) Babassu seed oil ethyl esters

View details →

Vegetamide 18MEA-R

Vegetamide™ 18MEA-R is a plant-derived biomimetic hair-conditioning ingredient designed to mimic the hair cuticle. It repairs the hydrophobicity of the cuticle layer by selectively adsorbing on the damaged part of hair surface. In pet care, Vegetamide™ 18MEA-R helps repair damaged hair and promotes a healthy, glossy coat. INCI name: Water (and) Glycerin (and) Cetearamidoethyl Diethonium Hydrolyzed Rice Protein.

View details →

Vegetamide range

This range of conditioning complexes, based on pea and rice protein hydrolysates, mimics the barrier structure of the hair cuticle (F-layer). Vegetamide restores the hydrophobicity of damaged hair and improves the texture by forming a liquid cuticle around the hair shaft.

View details →

Viamerine range

100% natural, COSMOS certified blend of polyglycerides. Multifunctional oil-soluble anti-ageing active. Different grades with increasing viscosities and melting points for use in rinse-off products, emulsions, anhydrous products and colour cosmetics. Two types: oleic/linoleic/linolecnic polyglycerised and hydrostearic/linolenic/oleic polyglycerides. Patented.

View details →

Viatenza® PO

Water-dispersible oils, amphiphilic, non-ionic. Co-emulsifiers, emollients, co-surfactants. COSMOS certified. Blend of esters obtained by transesterification between oils and polyglycerin-6 or polyglycerin-10.

View details →

Virgin Poppy Seed Oil

1% will make the hair look glossier, feel smoother and healthier. Rich in free fatty acids such as palmitoleic, stearic, linoleic, and oleic acid which provide a protective barrier that restores the hydrolipidic film (protective barrier) of the hair. Natural replacement to synthetic ingredients such as silicones for shine, lustre, and strengthening. Papaver somniferum seed oil.

View details →

WS Biotin™

WS Biotin™ enables high-concentration D-Biotin formulations for hair, scalp, and skin health without crystallization. It increases Biotin water solubility from 0.02% to 2.2% at an acidic pH, eliminating the need for solvents. Higher concentrations deliver core benefits like stronger hair, a healthier scalp, and improved skin barrier function. Biotin is a common supplement, also known as vitamin B7. which plays a critical role in a handful of metabolic processes in our body. It stimulates keratin growth, which is responsible for healthy hair, nails, and skin. Biotin has been promoted as a means for improving hair health and as an essential ingredient for healthy looking hair. It is often touted as a miracle ingredient that increases hair's shine and volume while strengthening hair follicles and preventing loss. Biotin occurs as a practically white, crystalline powder with very slightly solubility in water, alcohol and other common organic solvents. Tagra’s proprietary technology boosts aqueous solubility without requiring high-energy processes, making WS Biotin™ a highly efficient and practical solution for hair care formulations. INCI name: Biotin, Caprylic Acid, and PVP.

View details →

WS SA50™

WS SA50™ is a water-soluble, dry white powder containing 50% Salicylic Acid (w/w). It significantly improves solubility, achieving 5g/100ml compared to 0.2g/100ml for free Salicylic Acid. Tagra’s unique technology enables a substantial increase in aqueous solubility without requiring high-energy processing, making WS SA50™ a highly efficient and effective option for formulators. INCI name: Salicylic Acid, Sodium Polyacrylate

View details →