Ingredients / Functional Ingredients

Functional Ingredients

Emulsifiers, surfactants, emollients, rheology modifiers and sensorial agents. Filter by function, or search by trade name or INCI.

104Ingredients
12+Global suppliers
7Application areas
Cosmetic laboratory with oils and botanicals

Filter

Agreen LSO

Agreen LSO is a 100% Vegetable-derived bioactive vegan emollient. It helps to repair the skin's natural elasticity, is an excellent sunscreen and pigment  dispersant and solubiliser capacity and reduces tack in emulsions. It is COSMOS and Eco-certified. INCI name: Ethyl oleate

View details →

Agreen Shea Betaine

Co-detergent amphoteric surfactant activated by shea. Thickening aid also reducing irritability caused by other surfactants present on the formulation. Provides improved softening and smooth feel to skin and hair when compared to betaine obtained from coconut. INCI: Shea butteramidopropyl betaine.

View details →

Aldivia® Vegetable oils and butters

Selected in the extraordinary natural resources of biodiversity. Sourcing activities that thus respect sustainable development principles, specific to Ethical BioTrade (UEBT) and its Delta Natural charter.

View details →

aMaloco® CCB

An salon-grade easy-to-use concentrate for leave-in, rinse-off conditioners and co-washes that compare well with low-cost commercially available products.

View details →

aMaloco® FAB

This cost-effective, proprietary blend of fruit acids and sugarbeet-derived betaine (also known as trimethylglycine), is offers benefits to hair, scalp as well as skin products.

View details →

aMaloco® HBB

An easy-to-use concentrate for hand and body lotions that compares well with low-cost commercially available products.

View details →

aMaloCoat® MO

A multi-functional cost-effective, easy-to-use viscosity builder for bath and massage oils, and great for formulating oil gels (safe for babies). Mineral oil (and) hydrogenated styrene / isoprene copolymer.

View details →

AuraFirm range

This ferment is rich in natural-exfoliating AHAs that promotes cell renewal and reveals radiant skin, accelerates microbiome recovery and hydrates the skin, delivering rapid and long-term skin plumping and firming. Aurafirm P is a concentrated fermented cream, Aurafirm N is a mobile liquid with a small amount of suspended sediment and Aurafirm S is an aesthetically pleasing clear liquid. INCI: Aqua (and) Lactobacillus ferment (and) Avena sativa kernel extract (and) sodium benzoate (and) potassium sorbate.

View details →

Bakuchiol

Bakuchiol is an oil-soluble antioxidant and anti-inflammatory natural active ingredient derived from bakuchiol seeds that targets wrinkles and aging skin. Bakuchiol is a meroterpene, that is obtained from the babchi plant (Psoralea corylifolia), which is predominant in Eastern Asia. Psoralea corylifolia, commonly known as babchi, is a popular herb used in traditional Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine for its magical effects to cure various skin diseases. Chinese and Indian medical experts have used bakuchiol for years to alleviate several skin conditions and to treat wounds. The plant is also pharmacologically studied for its chemoprotective, antioxidant, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a true alternative to retinol with no negative side effects which reduces hyperpigmentation, reduces acne, helps to maintain sebum integrity and is NATRUE certified. INCI name: Bakuchiol

View details →

Bakuchiol natural

This is an oil-soluble antioxidant and anti-inflammatory active to target wrinkles and ageing skin. It is a true natural alternative to retinol. It reduces hyper-pigmentation and enhances even skin tone. It reduces acne and helps to maintain sebum integrity. It is NATRUE certified. INCI name: Bakuchiol

View details →

Baobab fruit pulp

Organic powder loaded with vitamin C (ascorbic acid). Great for masks. Adansonia digitata fruit pulp powder.

View details →

BI-THIN Range

Multi-functional di-block polymeric rheology modifier. Allows for customisable textures, is easy speadable, film-forming and water repellent. Its transparency and excellent suspension properties allow for customisable colour effect to enhance truer, deeper, bolder colours. Soluble in low polarity carriers and oils. Hydrogenated styrene/isoprene copolymer.

View details →

Botanical keratin

Tradename Promois WJ-SP. Similar amino acid composition to that of wool keratin. Vegan, Natural, COSMOS approved, Ecocert approved, preservative-free. INCI: Hydrolysed pea protein.

View details →

Carbogreen EA

100% plant-based, biodegradable, does not have to be neutralised. Ecocertified. Great spreadability, imparts a rich feel. For products with medium viscosity. Zea mays (corn) starch (and) Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (guar) gum (and) sodium carrageenan.

View details →

Carbogreen EI

100% plant-based, biodegradable, does not have to be neutralised. Ecocertified. For low viscosity products such as serums and light emulsions. Oryza sativa rice starch (and) Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (guar) gum.

View details →

Carbogreen EO

100% plant-based, biodegradable, does not have to be neutralised. Ecocertified. Ideal for products with medium to high viscosity. Forms stable suspensions in formulas with solid particles or pigments. Oryza sativa rice starch (and) tapioca starch (and) Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (guar) gum (and) algin.

View details →

Carbogreen QB

100% plant-based, biodegradable, does not have to be neutralised. Ecocertified. Great spreadability, imparts a rich feel. For products with medium viscosity. Compatible with quaternary ammonium salts. Zea mays (corn) starch (and) Caesalpinia spinosa gum (and) algin.

View details →

CustoTaine TMG

A cost-effective, natural, multifunctional powder derived from sugar beet (Beta Vulgaris) which among its many properties, it is an anti-irritant, a powerful humectant, solubiliser for salicylic acid and allantoin, and great moisturiser for hair and skin.

View details →

Dermobac PBP

Complex with 100% plant-based polyglyceryl-3 ester, benzoic acid and propanediol. Multifunctional ingredient that provides antimicrobial properties over a wide spectrum due to the synergy of its components. INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 caprylate (and) benzoic acid (and ) propanediol.

View details →

Dermobac PF

Association of the polyglyceryl-3 ester of 100% vegetable origin, with phenoxyethanol. Multifunctional ingredient that provides antiseptic properties with a wide spectrum, due to the synergy of its components. INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Caprylate (and) phenoxyethanol.

View details →

Durosoft PG10-CY MB

Effectively solubilise essential oils, fragrances and lipophilic oils into water based systems with this polyglyceryl-10 caprylate - best natural alternative to PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil and Polysorbate-20. Cleansing agent that is perfect for liquid soaps, shower gels, shampoos and micellar waters.

View details →

Durosoft PG10-O

Provide enhanced stability in O/W creams and lotions with this natural polyglyceryl-10 oleate emulsifier that has great gelling properties in water, delivering a unique texture in skin care and haircare applications, whilst the lipophilic attributes from oleic acid chain offer extra moisturisation.

View details →

Durosoft PG10L-SG

For natural creams and lotions with a pleasant and soft skin feel with this RSPO segregated O/W emulsifier that can also be used as a mild sustainable surfactant in facial cleansers, make-up and body washes.

View details →

Durosoft PG4-O

This polyglyceryl-4 oleate, COSMOS approved W/O emulsifier is suited for natural thick applications such as barrier creams, night creams, water-free cleansing formulations, massage oils or moisturising bars and sun protection products.

View details →