Description

This ingredient acts as a deodorant and antioxidant which protects the skin from free radicals. It can absorb UVA and UVB rays, it reduces erythema and prevents erythema development. It can be used as antimicrobial in cosmetic formulations. INCI name: Ferulic acid

Additional information

Hair benefit

Antioxidant, environmental protection, UV ray protection

Skin benefit

Antioxidant, free radical protection, UV protection, Soothing, skin protectant, anti-inflammatory

Function

Antimicrobial

Sun care type

SPF booster, UV protection

Application

Face & Body Care, Functional, Hair and Scalp, Sunscreen Technologies