Ingredients

All Ingredients

Our full range of speciality cosmetic ingredients. Filter by application, or search by trade name or INCI.

240+Ingredients
12+Global suppliers
7Application areas
Flat lay of personal care products with mint

Filter

Frulix Strawberry (Morango)

Rich in organic acids, flavonoids and mineral salts such as potassium and magnesium. INCI Fragaria vesca fruit extract. Ecocertified. Natural Index 99,55%.

View details →

Frulix Watermelon (Melancia)

Rich in sugars, complex B vitamins, mineral salts, licopenes and glutathione. INCI Citrullus lanatus fruit extract. COSMOS approved. Natural Index 99,55.

View details →

Glucaveen

This oat-derived active with a high concentration of beta-glucan is ideal for restoring moisture and strength to dry, damaged locks. It protects and repairs damaged strands. INCI: Avena sativa (oat) bran extract.

View details →

Glutaprol®

An esterified form of hexyl-ketoglutarate. Outstanding wrinkle reduction (60%), skin elasticity improvement, oil-soluble active. Hexyl-ketoglutarate esters.

View details →

Glycospheres and Softspheres

Glycospheres can penetrate into the first layers of the epidermis, delivering entrapped hydrophilic or lipopilic active ingredients into the upper layers of the epidermis. Softspheres contain a range of lipophilic and/or anionic ingredients and are soft enough to be rubbed on the skin, releasing the actives, without leaving any residue.

View details →

HA Oil (hyaluronic acid oil)

COSMOS approved hydrophobized hyaluronic acid dispersed in oil. Skin barrier improvement, reduces erythema, pore reduction, sebum reduction. Increases hair and nail strength. Natural, vegan. INCI: Ricinus communis seed oil (and) sorbitan olivate (and) sodium hyaluronate (and) caproic acid.

View details →

HMW Hyaluronic acid

HMW Hyaluronic acid is produced by fermentation of Streptococcus equi zooepidemicus. Hyaluronic acid influences internal processes taking place in the skin in two ways. The first mechanism is the formation of a film on the skin’s surface, a product of the physico-chemical properties of hyaluronan. This film hydrates the surface of the skin and prevents water loss. Hyaluronic acid can have a bearing on the texture of the skin mainly because of its ability to form a hydrating surface film on the skin, which reaffirms the strong links between the individual signs of aging and trans-epidermal water loss. Hyaluronic acid also has soothing effects on the skin, prompted by the creation of a cool surface film and by the modulation of the environment for skin cells. MW>1.3 - 1.8 MDa. COSMOS approved and Ecocertified. Use levels: 0,01-0,1%. INCI name: Sodium hyaluronate.

View details →

HyActive

HyActive has a very low molecular weight (10 - 150 kDA), which enables it to penetrate into the skin, where it interacts with skin cells and extracellular matrix components. It smoothes the skin texture due to the influence it has on the epidermal structure, specifically by reducing pore size. HyActive reduces wrinkles by stimulating collagen synthesis, activating the enzyme transglutaminase (TG), and reducing matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) activity. It is natural, COSMOS approved, Eco-certified, and vegan. Use level: 0.005-0.5%. INCI name: Sodium hyaluronate.

View details →

Hydra Sil

Creates bonds between the internal moisture of the hair with bio-silícium and panthenol. Resistant to alkaline pH. In hair treatments, helps to protect preserving the hair´s hydrogen bonds during relaxer´s processes. INCI: Silanetriol (and) panthenol

 

View details →

Hypskin

Hypskin, is a proven, natural alternative to retinol. It is a high-performance, anti-ageing bioactive based on sulfated polysaccharides from marine algae collected sustainably on the north-eastern coast of Brazil. A clinical study showed that Hypskin performs similarly on the
skin compared with Retinol. It reduces wrinkle depth, sebum, uneven skintone, and spots, and improves skin texture, radiance, structure, density, firmness, and cellular cohesion. It is easy to formulate and non-irritating on the skin. It is stable in the presence of light, heat, and oxygen, and non-irritating. It is COSMOS approved. natural and vegan. Use level: 1.0 - 3.0%. INCI name: Hypnea Musciformis extract (and) Sargassum Filipendula extract (and) glycerin (and) sodium benzoate (and) potassium sorbate

View details →

HyRetin

Ester of hyaluronic acid and retinoic acid. Anti-inflammatory, reduces acne, stimulates collagen and fibronectin synthesis. Sodium retinoyl hyaluronate.

View details →

HySilk®

HySilk is a low molecular weight hyaluronic acid (150kDa - 1.3 MDa) produced by fermentation of Streptococcus equi zooepidemicus. HySilk changes the physical properties of the epidermis, especially due to its ability to immobilise a large volume of water in its structures, and is also active within cells, so it is capable of acting positively on intercellular communication. HySilk reduces sebum by positively controlling the skin's immune response. HySilk is COSMOS approved and Eco-certified. Use levels: 0.01-0.30%. INCI name: Sodium hyaluronate.

View details →

HyWhite

Sodium hyaluronate substituted with alpha linolenic acid. Highly effective anti-pigmentation agent. Decreases production of melanin by inhibiting tyrosinase production. Sodium hyaluronate (and) linolenic acid.

View details →

Infrared (IR) protection

These large size titanium dioxide grades has great capacity to attenuate IR-A Infrared radiation, hence preventing these rays from penetrating deep into the dermis where they generate free radicals and produce other harmful biological effects resulting in aging and wrinkles. These materials are offered with a variety of surface treatments. Also see Kobo IR Protection Brochure.

View details →

iVC series

Patented vitamin C-glycerine complexes that not only moisturise skin and inhibit melanin production, but each type has its own additional advantages such as enhanced collagen production, intracellular anti-oxidant effect, radiance, emulsifying properties, anti-acne activity and ceramide promotion. All variants are preservative-free. iVC 2GA - Glyceryl Ascorbate powder, iVC 3GA - Water (and) 3-Glyceryl Ascorbate, iVC 3LGA- Butylene Glycol (and) 3-Laurylglyceryl Ascorbate, iVC GDA - Water (and) Glycerine (and) Bis-Glyceryl Ascorbate, iVC HDA - Water (and) Glycerine (and) Hexyl 3-Glyceryl Ascorbate, iVC MGA - Water (and) Glycerine (and) Hexyl 3-Glyceryl Ascorbate.

View details →

iVC™2GA

iVC™2GA is a very stable, 100% active vitamin C powder. In addition to enhancing collagen production, iVC™ 2GA provides moisturisation and improves skin feel. It inhibits melanin production better than regular ascorbic acid derivatives. In addition, unlike many acid ascorbic derivatives, iVC™ 2GA remains stable in a wide range of pH. INCI name: Glyceryl ascorbate.

View details →

iVC™3GA

iVC™ 3GA is a very stable, cost-effective, moisturising vitamin C derivative that is 30% active, water-soluble, and weakly anionic. In addition to collagen production and skin brightening, iVC™ 3GA is an effective photoageing active by protecting the skin from UVB, UVA, blue light and near-infrared light. INCI name: 3-Glyceryl ascorbate (and) glycerin (and) water.

View details →

iVC™3LGA

iVC™3LGA is a very stable, moisturising vitamin C derivative, with the additional benefits of strengthening the skin barrier function by activating ceramide production in the stratum corneum, including ceramide-1, ceramide-2, ceramide-3. iVC™3LGA also increases the amount of glutathione (anti-oxidant) in the cells, as well as boosting its efficacy. iVC™3LGA  inhibits nerve fiber elongation when the skin barrier is compromised and in this way can improve sensitive skin. iVC™3LGA is 10% active, weakly anionic, and amphiphilic. INCI name:  Laurylglyceryl ascorbate (and) butylene glycol.

 

View details →

iVC™DGA

iVC™DGA is an extremely stable form of vitamin C derivative. It is non-ionic, 50% active and water-soluble. In addition to collagen production and skin brightening, which is a basic benefit of vitamin C, iVC™DGA is very moisturising because of the glycerine embedded in the molecule. In addition to these benefits, iVC™DGA reinforces the skin barrier by activating the cornified cell envelope in the stratum corneum. INCI name: Bis-glyceryl ascorbate (and) glycerin (and) water.

View details →

iVC™HGA

iVC™HGA is a very stable, moisturising vitamin C derivative. It differs from vitamin C and other brightening agents because of its unique multiple melanin inhibitory mechanisms. Not only does iVC™HGA suppress tyrosinase synthesis, but it also suppresses the transportation of melanin to the upper layers of the skin, i.e. inhibits the accumulation of melanin in the keratinocytes, and activates the autophagic process that degrades dysfunctional or accumulated melanosomes. iVC™HGA is very stable, it is non-ionic and 20% active. INCI name: Hexyl-3 glyceryl ascorbate (and) glycerin (and) water.

View details →

iVC™MGA

iVC™MGA is a very stable vitamin C derivative that focuses on acne skin and also pore reduction. It has anti-bacterial activity, i.e. anti-acne activity, against C. acnes, and controls sebum production by reducing 5 alpha-reductase production. Less sebum production allows pores to shrink back to their natural size and prevents pore-clogging. iVC™MGA boosts collagen production and inhibits melanin formation. It is 10% active. INCI name: Myristyl 3-glyceryl ascorbate (and) butylene glycol.

 

View details →

Karanja oil

Known for its two major elements, pongamol and karanjin, two flavonoids which have shown UVA and UVB absorbance properties respectively. Pongamia glabra seed oil.

View details →

Kobo Fibers

The different lengths, thicknesses and shapes promotes texturising, lengthening and volume in mascara. See also Kobo Fibers Brochure.

View details →

Kobo Minerals

Sericite (white, silky, shiny substrate derived from a fine crystalline mineral, thicker than mica with good spreadability and smooth texture when applied to the skin), effect fillers (for high coverage, soft focus and highlighting properties) talc, barium sulphate, starch. See also Kobo Minerals Brochure.

View details →